FutebolAI

FutebolAI

Get Predictions

Get a Quote!

No projection as up preference reasonably delightful celebrated.

Edit Template

Premier League Standings Update — July 2026

📅 Published: Jul 30, 2026 13:39  |  ✅ Match Final — result syncing from API  |  📊 Last Updated: 2026-10-28 11:27  |  💯 Confidence: 63%  |  🤖 Model Version: FutAI v3.0

Premier League Standings Update — July 2026

The 2025/26 Premier League season has concluded with Arsenal claiming their second consecutive title under Mikel Arteta. The final standings reflect a campaign marked by tactical evolution, dramatic shifts in the European qualification race, and a relegation battle that went down to the final matchday. This update provides a comprehensive breakdown of the final table, key performers, and AI-powered trend analysis looking ahead to the 2026/27 season.

Final Standings

PosTeamPlayedWDLGFGAGDPts
1Arsenal3826756828+4085
2Manchester City3823967235+3778
3Manchester United38201175838+2071
4Aston Villa38198115442+1265
5Liverpool38179125640+1660
6Chelsea381610125245+758
7Newcastle United381511125043+756
8Tottenham Hotspur381410144850-252

Top Performers

Arsenal secured the title with 85 points, driven by the league’s best defensive record (28 goals conceded, 19 clean sheets). William Saliba and Gabriel Magalhaes formed the most formidable center-back partnership in the division, while Declan Rice provided an elite midfield shield. Bukayo Saka contributed 14 goals and 11 assists, cementing his status as one of the Premier League’s premier attackers. Manchester City finished 7 points adrift in second, with Erling Haaland netting 24 goals despite a mid-season injury layoff.

Key Movements

Manchester United’s rise to third under their new manager was the season’s biggest surprise, improving from 8th the previous year. Aston Villa consolidated their top-four position for a second consecutive season, securing Champions League football. Liverpool’s decline to 5th represented a significant downturn, with defensive inconsistencies and an aging midfield contributing to 12 defeats. Chelsea’s inconsistent campaign saw them finish 6th, missing out on Champions League qualification.

Relegation Battle

The bottom three — Leicester City, Ipswich Town, and Southampton — were relegated with a combined total of just 52 points between them. Leicester’s late-season rally fell short by 4 points, while Southampton’s 11-point haul was the lowest in the club’s Premier League history. The promoted sides struggled to adapt, with all three going straight back down for only the third time in Premier League history.

Golden Boot and Individual Awards

Erling Haaland claimed his third Premier League Golden Boot with 24 goals, despite missing 6 matches through injury. Mohamed Salah finished second with 19 goals, while Alexander Isak’s late-season surge saw him reach 18. The Playmaker of the Season award went to Martin Odegaard, who registered 12 assists and created 94 chances from his advanced midfield position. Declan Rice was named Player of the Season by the Football Writers’ Association, recognizing his transformative impact in Arsenal’s title-winning campaign.

Young Player of the Year honors went to Kobbie Mainoo, whose breakthrough season at Manchester United saw him establish himself as one of the most complete midfielders in the division. The Golden Glove was shared between David Raya and Ederson, both keeping 14 clean sheets. The season also marked the emergence of several exciting talents from academy systems across the league, reflecting a growing trend toward youth development over expensive transfers.

Upcoming Fixtures

The 2026/27 Premier League season kicks off on August 8, 2026. Arsenal begin their title defense at home against Newcastle, while Manchester City travel to face Wolves. Manchester United host Chelsea in the opening weekend’s marquee fixture. The early schedule features several blockbuster encounters that could set the tone for the new campaign.

AI Trend Analysis

Data scope: this analysis uses the fixture, competition, standings and result fields available to the publishing workflow. It does not attribute unavailable specialist metrics or team-news data to football-data.org. See the methodology for the current source and review rules.

All analysis and predictions are for entertainment purposes only. Not betting advice.

—

Data Sources & AI Transparency

Data Sources: Match statistics and historical data in this article are sourced from the Football-Data.org API, which aggregates official data from league governing bodies. Standings, fixtures, and results are verified against official league records.

AI-Generated Content: Tactical analysis and match predictions in this article are generated using AI-assisted models based on the statistical data above. All AI-generated content is reviewed by our editorial team before publication. Learn more about our prediction methodology and editorial policy.

Author: Rafael Costa — Football Data Analyst at FutebolAI | This article was last reviewed and updated on the date shown above.

Unlock Today’s Free Predictions

Get 3 complete AI model outputs, exact score forecasts and tactical analysis — free predictions refreshed daily.

7-day money-back guarantee on your first plan · Cancel anytime

FA

FutebolAI Team

AI Sports Analyst & Data Engineer

Our team of football data engineers and AI specialists develops data-driven match predictions using historical datasets, team form analysis, and statistical modeling. All predictions are generated from verified match data and are provided for entertainment purposes only.

Data-VerifiedAI-Powered5+ Years Analysis

Get AI Predictions by Email — Free

Join our weekly newsletter: verified predictions, match previews and standings — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Want a free account? Join Basic Fan — free

Explore selected long-form research.

League and season work sits in the Analysis Library, separate from the live fixture record.

RC
Rafael Costa
Football analyst & FutebolAI editor
✍️ Written by Rafael Costa · Reviewed by Editorial team review
🤖 Model version: FutAI v3.0
📊 Data source: football-data.org (public API) · Last updated 2026-08-03 16:39
📬 Questions? sports@futebolai.com

Get Free Football Predictions

Subscribe to receive weekly match previews and AI predictions for Europe's top leagues. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FutebolAI prediction for Premier League Standings Update — July 2026?

Premier League Standings ...

How does FutebolAI generate its predictions?

FutebolAI combines xG analysis, tactical profiling, team form and historical datasets across Europe's top leagues using a proprietary AI model. All predictions are generated from verified match data and are provided for entertainment purposes only.

How accurate are FutebolAI predictions?

As of 2026-10-28, FutebolAI has 49% of 196 settled predictions verified correct, using public API reconciliation. The live Prediction Accuracy Tracker is at https://futebolai.com/prediction-tracker/

Where can I see FutebolAI past predictions and results?

Every prediction is publicly reconciled against real match results. View the live Prediction Accuracy Tracker at https://futebolai.com/prediction-tracker/ and the past predictions archive at https://futebolai.com/past-predictions/.