FutebolAI

FutebolAI

Get Predictions

Get a Quote!

No projection as up preference reasonably delightful celebrated.

Edit Template

Serie A Matchday 4 Review: Lazio Drop Points, Juventus Stunned by Sassuolo

⚠️ Stale Data Notice: This article was last updated on 2026-09-14 13:32 (1021 hours ago). Data may no longer reflect current conditions. Please use caution.
📅 Published: Sep 14, 2026 13:32  |  🏁 Result: 5 - 3 (locked pre-match)  |  📊 Last Updated: 2026-09-14 13:32  |  🤖 Model Version: FutAI v3.0

Serie A’s early-season script took its first real twist on Matchday 4. Lazio dropped points for the first time, Juventus were beaten by Sassuolo, and AC Milan stayed unbeaten — but with three fixtures of the round still to be played on Monday night, not one of the league’s three perfect starts has been decided yet.

The round is unusually stretched: seven matches were played between Friday and Sunday, and Torino vs Roma, Como vs Parma and Inter vs Udinese all kick off on Monday (16:30 and 18:45 UTC). Roma and Inter therefore go into Matchday 5 with a game in hand and the chance to overtake Lazio at the top. Every number below is taken from the live competition feed after Sunday’s fixtures.

Serie A Matchday 4 Results (Seven of Ten Played)

DateFixtureScoreNote
Sep 11Venezia vs Fiorentina2-4Fiorentina’s first win of the season
Sep 12Genoa vs Frosinone1-1Genoa remain winless
Sep 12Lazio vs AC Milan2-2Lazio’s first dropped points; Milan still unbeaten
Sep 12Atalanta vs Cagliari1-2Cagliari up to fourth
Sep 13Lecce vs Monza3-2Monza still without a win
Sep 13Napoli vs Bologna1-0Bologna stuck on one point
Sep 13Sassuolo vs Juventus3-2Juventus’ first defeat of 2026-27

Verified Scorecard: Our Logged Serie A Calls on Matchday 4

We publish this before the analysis, because a prediction record only means something if the misses are listed next to the hits. FutebolAI logged one Serie A prediction for Matchday 4, published in the Lazio vs AC Milan preview on 10 September.

FixtureModel callFinal scoreOutcomeExact score
Lazio vs AC Milan1-1 (draw)2-2 (draw)CorrectNo

The model called a draw in a fixture where both sides arrived unbeaten and the previous two league meetings had finished 1-0. It got the outcome right and the scoreline wrong: the game produced four goals, not two. That is the honest shape of most predictions — direction is repeatable, exact scores are not.

Across the season to date, FutebolAI has published 44 logged predictions, of which 31 have been settled against real results. The model has identified the correct match outcome in 22 of those 31 — a hit rate of 71.0% — with five exact scorelines. Every call, including the misses, is reconciled publicly on our past predictions record and tracked live on the Prediction Accuracy Tracker.

Serie A Table After Matchday 4: The Top Ten

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Lazio431063+310
2Roma3300101+99
3Inter330083+59
4Cagliari430142+29
5AC Milan422074+38
6Como321073+47
7Frosinone421174+37
8Juventus421164+27
9Sassuolo421187+17
10Napoli420265+16

Roma and Inter have played one match fewer than the teams around them, which makes their nine points worth more than they look: win on Monday and either can take top spot on goal difference. Lazio’s ten points are the reward for a defence that has still conceded only three times.

Sassuolo 3-2 Juventus: The Result of the Round

Juventus arrived in Emilia-Romagna with six goals scored, one conceded and no defeats. They left with their first loss of the season and an eighth-place standing, five goals now conceded in four games. Sassuolo, who had taken four points from their opening three fixtures, produced the round’s highest-scoring game and moved level with Juventus on seven points.

The pattern matters more than the single result. Juventus’ early-season profile was built on control rather than volume — three wins by narrow margins — and Sunday was the first time that control broke down under a team willing to trade chances. It is one match, not a crisis, but it is the first evidence that the Bianconeri’s low-margin model has a failure mode.

Lazio 2-2 Milan: Two Unbeaten Records, Still No Separation

The round’s headline fixture produced the round’s most predictable outcome, even if the scoreline surprised. Both sides arrived unbeaten; both left unbeaten. Milan have now drawn twice and won twice, scoring seven and conceding four. Lazio have scored six and conceded three, and remain the only team in the division with a defence conceding at under a goal a game.

What the 2-2 does change is the expectation around each side. Milan have now taken seven goals from four matches without ever looking dominant, and their unbeaten start has been built on scoring in every game. Lazio have shown they can be held, but only by a team that scores twice against them — something only Milan and Udinese have managed so far this season.

Cagliari’s Quiet Climb, Fiorentina’s Fragility

The most efficient start in the league belongs to neither of the traditional powers. Cagliari have nine points from four games having scored only four goals, a +2 goal difference and, remarkably, no draws — three narrow wins and one narrow defeat. Their 2-1 win at Atalanta was their third single-goal result of the campaign.

At the other end, Fiorentina finally won, 4-2 at Venezia, but they have now conceded 11 goals in four matches — level with Venezia and Monza as the division’s leakiest defences. Venezia remain bottom with zero points from four, and Bologna, Genoa and Monza are all still searching for a first win.

Around Europe: The Weekend’s Other Rounds

LeagueRoundKey results
Premier LeagueMD4Man United 0-1 Man City; Sunderland 0-2 Arsenal; Coventry 0-5 Brighton; Liverpool 0-0 Fulham; Tottenham 0-0 Everton; Chelsea 2-2 Hull
La LigaMD5Real Madrid 4-1 Rayo; Levante 2-4 Barcelona; Real Sociedad 0-3 Atlético; Sevilla 1-0 Valencia; Osasuna 0-2 Espanyol
BundesligaMD3RB Leipzig 5-0 HSV; Freiburg 5-0 Gladbach; Dortmund 3-0 Paderborn; Elversberg 1-2 Bayern; Augsburg 2-2 Leverkusen
Ligue 1MD4Brest 0-1 PSG; Rennes 1-0 Marseille; Lille 2-0 Troyes; Strasbourg 1-1 Monaco; Paris FC 0-0 Lyon

The weekend’s most emphatic results came from the teams with the most to prove: Brighton’s five-goal win at promoted Coventry, Leipzig’s five against Hamburg, Freiburg’s five against Gladbach, and Barcelona’s four in a 4-2 win at Levante. In England, both Manchester clubs’ city rivals produced the two most-watched scorelines of the round: City won the derby 1-0 at Old Trafford, Arsenal won 2-0 at Sunderland.

AI Score Predictions: Tonight’s Three Serie A Fixtures

Model projections for the three remaining Matchday 4 fixtures:

  • Torino vs Roma — AI Score Prediction: Torino 1-2 Roma (Roma win 46% | Draw 27% | Torino win 27%). Roma have scored 10 in three and conceded once; Torino have three points from three and have not yet kept a clean sheet.
  • Como vs Parma — AI Score Prediction: Como 2-1 Parma (Como win 52% | Draw 25% | Parma win 23%). Como are unbeaten with seven points and seven goals; Parma have one point and one goal from three matches.
  • Inter vs Udinese — AI Score Prediction: Inter 2-0 Udinese (Inter win 58% | Draw 24% | Udinese win 18%). Inter have won all three, scoring eight; Udinese have taken four points but have travelled to Milan after a 2-1 home defeat to Lazio.

Projected total-goals band for all three fixtures: under 2.5 goals in two of the three, with Inter vs Udinese the fixture most likely to exceed it (51%).

All three calls are logged in our prediction table with kickoff times and fixture IDs, and will be reconciled against the final scores within 7 days — the same process that produced the Lazio 2-2 Milan verdict above.

Where to Track Every Prediction

Tonight’s three results will be published to the prediction log as soon as they are settled, alongside every other call the model has made this season — the correct ones and the misses.

See Our Verified Prediction Record →

If you want the full Matchday 5 package — complete scoreline distributions for all ten fixtures, in-play probability curves and the model’s performance log — the 7-Day Trial gives you a full day of access for $0.99.

Get 7-Day Trial Access →

Related Reading


Disclaimer: All AI predictions and score projections on FutebolAI are for entertainment and informational purposes only. They are generated by statistical models using historical and current-season data and do not constitute betting advice or a guarantee of results. Football outcomes are inherently uncertain. Please gamble responsibly where applicable.

Data sources: match results, standings and fixture details sourced from football-data.org (Serie A, Premier League, La Liga, Bundesliga and Ligue 1, season 2026-27), retrieved 14 September 2026. Prediction record sourced from FutebolAI’s internal prediction log (46 logged, 36 settled).

Choose Your Plan

Unlock AI-powered football predictions and in-depth tactical analysis

⚡ New here? Test-drive premium for a day
7-Day Trial · unlock every locked preview & analysis for 7 days
Get 7-Day Trial · $0.99
🎁

Basic Fan

Free Forever, no card needed
  • ✓ Public prediction tracker
  • ✓ Free Preview
  • ✓ Membership dashboard
Get Free Access
⭐ MOST POPULAR
📊

Pro Monthly

$7.99 /month or $71.99/year (save 25%)
  • ✓ 5 big match previews
  • ✓ Season & tactical analyses
  • ✓ AI prediction model access
  • ✓ Transfer window insights
Start Pro Plan
🏆

Pro Analyst

$71.99 /year or $7.99/month
  • ✓ Everything in Pro Monthly
  • ✓ Annual billing (save 25%)
  • ✓ AI prediction model access
  • ✓ Priority support
Go Pro Annual
🛡️ Money-Back Guarantee 🔒 SSL Secured ✓ Cancel Anytime 💳 PayPal & Card
📈 See our real, verifiable prediction track record

All predictions are for entertainment purposes only. Not betting advice.

Unlock Today’s Free Predictions

Get 3 complete AI model outputs, exact score forecasts and tactical analysis — free predictions refreshed daily.

7-day money-back guarantee on your first plan · Cancel anytime

FA

FutebolAI Team

AI Sports Analyst & Data Engineer

Our team of football data engineers and AI specialists develops data-driven match predictions using historical datasets, team form analysis, and statistical modeling. All predictions are generated from verified match data and are provided for entertainment purposes only.

Data-VerifiedAI-Powered5+ Years Analysis

Get AI Predictions by Email — Free

Join our weekly newsletter: verified predictions, match previews and standings — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Want a free account? Join Basic Fan — free

RC
Rafael Costa
Football analyst & FutebolAI editor
✍️ Written by Rafael Costa · Reviewed by Editorial team review
🤖 Model version: FutAI v3.0
📊 Data source: football-data.org (public API) · Last updated 2026-09-14 13:32
📬 Questions? sports@futebolai.com

Get Free Football Predictions

Subscribe to receive weekly match previews and AI predictions for Europe's top leagues. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.