FutebolAI

FutebolAI

Get Predictions

Get a Quote!

No projection as up preference reasonably delightful celebrated.

Edit Template

Everton FC vs Ipswich Town FC — Premier League (Sep 19, 2026)

Match information

MatchEverton FC vs Ipswich Town FC — Premier…
Match TimeNot set
Data TimeNot set
StatusPending

Match analysis

📅 Published: Sep 14, 2026 23:56

Everton FC and Ipswich Town FC arrive at this Premier League fixture level on points but separated by almost every underlying number that matters. Both clubs sit on 6 points from four matches, yet Everton occupy 8th place on the back of a 1-1-0 record — one win, three draws, no defeats — while Ipswich sit 9th with a 2-0-2 record, two wins and two losses. The goal columns tell the sharper story: Everton have scored 5 and conceded 3 for a goal difference of +2, whereas Ipswich have scored 7 and conceded 10 for a goal difference of -3. That is a five-goal swing in differential between two teams that are otherwise tied in the table.

The central analytical angle is therefore the tension between points parity and profile divergence. Everton’s four matches have produced 8 combined goals, an average of 2.0 per game involving them, while Ipswich’s four matches have produced 17 combined goals, an average of 4.25. Ipswich have been involved in matches that generate more than twice as much scoring as Everton’s, and they have conceded 10 times in four fixtures — the highest concession figure visible anywhere in the data provided for this fixture. Everton, by contrast, have conceded 3, the lowest of the two. Neither side carries a listed recent-form string in the data, so the season-to-date aggregates are the only form evidence available, and those aggregates point in opposite directions: Everton’s results have been built on containment, Ipswich’s on volatility.

Form and Standing Comparison

MetricEverton FCIpswich Town FC
League position8th9th
Matches played44
Record (W-D-L)1-3-02-0-2
Goals scored57
Goals conceded310
Goal difference+2-3
Points66
Recent form stringNot listedNot listed

The table makes the structural contrast explicit. Everton have drawn three of four matches, a rate of 0.75 draws per game, and have yet to lose. Ipswich have drawn none, splitting their four fixtures evenly between wins and defeats. In points terms the two approaches have produced identical returns of 6, which suggests that the draw-heavy profile and the win-or-lose profile have been equally effective so far — but they have done so through very different distributions of goals. Everton’s matches have been decided by fine margins at both ends; Ipswich’s have not.

League Context

Placing both clubs inside the early Premier League table helps frame what 6 points currently represents. The top six after four rounds reads as follows:

PosClubPW-D-LGFGAGDPts
1Arsenal FC44-0-081+712
2Manchester City FC44-0-082+612
3Hull City AFC42-2-052+38
4Brighton & Hove Albion FC42-1-1135+87
5Chelsea FC42-1-1109+17
6Brentford FC41-3-074+36

Two observations follow from this table. First, the gap between 6th and 8th is currently zero points: Brentford in 6th have 6 points, and Everton in 8th have 6 points, with Ipswich in 9th also on 6. The clustering means a single result can move either club several positions. Second, the top two — Arsenal and Manchester City, both 4-0-0 on 12 points — have already opened a six-point cushion over this group, which suggests the early-season separation is happening at the very top rather than in the middle of the table.

It is also worth noting where the two clubs sit relative to the leading defensive and attacking numbers. Arsenal have conceded 1 goal in four matches and Manchester City 2; Everton’s 3 conceded is the closest of the two fixture participants to that elite bracket. At the other end, Brighton have scored 13 and Chelsea 10; Ipswich’s 7 scored is respectable in that context, but their 10 conceded is a figure shared only with Chelsea among the clubs listed, and Chelsea pair it with 10 scored rather than 7.

Reading the Numbers

Everton’s defensive aggregate implies a team that has kept matches compact. Three goals conceded across four matches is a rate of 0.75 per game. Their attacking output of 5 goals is a rate of 1.25 per game, which means their matches have averaged 2.0 total goals. The combination of a sub-1.0 concession rate and a modest scoring rate is consistent with the three draws in their record: narrow matches are more likely to finish level, and Everton have converted that pattern into an unbeaten start without converting it into a high win count.

Ipswich’s numbers imply the opposite operating mode. Seven goals scored is a rate of 1.75 per game, higher than Everton’s, but 10 conceded is a rate of 2.5 per game. Their matches have averaged 4.25 total goals. A team scoring 1.75 and conceding 2.5 per game will, over a small sample, tend to produce a mixed record rather than a drawn one, and that is exactly what a 2-0-2 record represents. The -3 goal difference is the arithmetic consequence: Ipswich have outscored their opponents in two matches and been outscored in two others, with no match finishing level.

Set against each other, the profiles suggest a fixture in which the two teams’ season-long tendencies pull in different directions. Everton’s concession rate of 0.75 per game may be tested by an Ipswich attack averaging 1.75 goals per game. Conversely, Ipswich’s concession rate of 2.5 per game may be tested by an Everton attack averaging 1.25. The data cannot resolve which tendency prevails; it can only identify where the pressure points are. What the numbers do suggest is that the match may be less likely to follow Everton’s low-scoring template than Ipswich’s high-variance one, simply because Ipswich’s four matches have consistently produced goals at both ends.

One further note on sample size: four matches is a small base. Rates calculated from four fixtures can shift substantially with a single result. A 3-0 defeat would move Ipswich’s concession rate from 2.5 to 2.6 per game; a clean sheet would move it to 2.0. The same sensitivity applies to Everton’s figures. The aggregates are therefore best read as early-season indicators rather than settled characteristics.

What to Watch

  • Whether Everton’s draw pattern persists. Three draws in four matches is a distinctive early signature. If the match stays tight, the data pattern suggests a level outcome is plausible — but nothing in the numbers makes it certain.
  • Ipswich’s concession rate under pressure. Conceding 10 in four matches is the standout figure in this fixture. How that rate behaves against a lower-scoring opponent is the central unknown.
  • Total goals environment. Everton’s matches have averaged 2.0 goals; Ipswich’s have averaged 4.25. Which team’s match environment the game resembles may shape the entire contest.
  • Table movement. With 6th through 9th separated by zero points, the result can reposition either club within the early standings.
  • Unbeaten vs. decisive. Everton are 1-3-0 and unbeaten; Ipswich are 2-0-2 with no draws. Both records have yielded 6 points, so the match may indicate which profile is more repeatable.

Methodology and Disclaimer

This preview is built from the verified statistical data supplied for this fixture: league position, matches played, win-draw-loss records, goals for and against, goal difference, points, and the listed top-six table. No player names, injury information, transfer details, or historical head-to-head records are included, because none were provided. Where this article uses terms such as “may,” “can,” “suggests,” or “implies,” it is describing statistical tendencies within a four-match sample, not forecasting a result. FutebolAI’s model has not issued a prediction for this fixture, so no scoreline or outcome is stated here.

Data scope: this analysis uses the fixture, competition, standings and result fields available to the publishing workflow. It does not attribute unavailable specialist metrics or team-news data to football-data.org. See the methodology for the current source and review rules.

For transparency on published tracking: across 350 total predictions, 189 have been settled, with a result hit rate of 50% and an exact-score hit rate of 12%, covering 7 leagues. These figures describe past published output and are not a projection of future performance.


Related coverage: Rayo Vallecano vs Espanyol — La Liga Preview · Fulham FC vs Manchester United FC — Premier League (Sep 20, 2026) · Manchester City FC vs Sunderland AFC — Premier League (Sep 20, 2026)

Sources & Data Basis

  • Fixture and standings data: football-data.org competition feed for Premier League, retrieved 2026-09-14 23:56 UTC.
  • Prediction status: Our model has not yet issued a forecast for this fixture. No scoreline or outcome prediction is available at this time.
  • Site performance figures: FutebolAI public prediction track record.

This article is informational analysis, not betting advice.

Choose Your Plan

Unlock AI-powered football predictions and in-depth tactical analysis

⚡ New here? Test-drive premium for a day
7-Day Trial · unlock every locked preview & analysis for 7 days
Get 7-Day Trial · $0.99
🎁

Basic Fan

Free Forever, no card needed
  • ✓ Public prediction tracker
  • ✓ Free Preview
  • ✓ Membership dashboard
Get Free Access
⭐ MOST POPULAR
📊

Pro Monthly

$7.99 /month or $71.99/year (save 25%)
  • ✓ 5 big match previews
  • ✓ Season & tactical analyses
  • ✓ AI prediction model access
  • ✓ Transfer window insights
Start Pro Plan
🏆

Pro Analyst

$71.99 /year or $7.99/month
  • ✓ Everything in Pro Monthly
  • ✓ Annual billing (save 25%)
  • ✓ AI prediction model access
  • ✓ Priority support
Go Pro Annual
🛡️ Money-Back Guarantee 🔒 SSL Secured ✓ Cancel Anytime 💳 PayPal & Card
📈 See our real, verifiable prediction track record

All predictions are for entertainment purposes only. Not betting advice.

Unlock Today’s Free Predictions

Get 3 complete AI model outputs, exact score forecasts and tactical analysis — free predictions refreshed daily.

7-day money-back guarantee on your first plan · Cancel anytime

FA

FutebolAI Team

AI Sports Analyst & Data Engineer

Our team of football data engineers and AI specialists develops data-driven match predictions using historical datasets, team form analysis, and statistical modeling. All predictions are generated from verified match data and are provided for entertainment purposes only.

Data-VerifiedAI-Powered5+ Years Analysis

Get AI Predictions by Email — Free

Join our weekly newsletter: verified predictions, match previews and standings — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Want a free account? Join Basic Fan — free

RC
Rafael Costa
Football analyst & FutebolAI editor
✍️ Written by Rafael Costa · Reviewed by Editorial team review
📊 Data source: football-data.org (public API)
📬 Questions? sports@futebolai.com

Get Free Football Predictions

Subscribe to receive weekly match previews and AI predictions for Europe's top leagues. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

📊 Key Metrics

AI Confidence
—
Model VersionLatest
AccessFREE
Match Time—

How to read the confidence indicator

80-100%
High Confidence
50-79%
Moderate Confidence
1-49%
Low Confidence

This is a relative indicator attached to the published forecast, not a guarantee or a calibrated probability. Judge it together with the public prediction record.

Uncertainty and disclaimer

AI predictions are probabilistic in nature and do not guarantee outcomes. Football matches involve inherent uncertainty including injuries, suspensions, weather conditions, and other unpredictable factors. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This analysis is provided for information and entertainment only and is not betting or financial advice.

Disclaimer: FutebolAI provides AI-generated analytical content for informational purposes only. These predictions do not constitute financial or gambling advice. Users must be 18+ and located in jurisdictions where online sports prediction services are permitted. For full terms, visit our Age & Eligibility Policy and Disclaimer. © 2026 FutebolAI. All rights reserved.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FutebolAI prediction for Everton FC vs Ipswich Town FC — Premier League (Sep 19, 2026)?

Everton FC and Ipswich Town FC arrive at this Premier League fixture level on points but separated by almost every underlying number that matters. Both clubs sit on 6 points from four matches, yet Everton occupy 8th place on the back of…

How does FutebolAI generate its predictions?

FutebolAI combines xG analysis, tactical profiling, team form and historical datasets across Europe's top leagues using a proprietary AI model. All predictions are generated from verified match data and are provided for entertainment purposes only.

How accurate are FutebolAI predictions?

As of 2026-10-27, FutebolAI has 49.7% of 193 settled predictions verified correct, using public API reconciliation. The live Prediction Accuracy Tracker is at https://futebolai.com/prediction-tracker/

Where can I see FutebolAI past predictions and results?

Every prediction is publicly reconciled against real match results. View the live Prediction Accuracy Tracker at https://futebolai.com/prediction-tracker/ and the past predictions archive at https://futebolai.com/past-predictions/.