FutebolAI

FutebolAI

Get Predictions

Get a Quote!

No projection as up preference reasonably delightful celebrated.

Edit Template

Leeds United FC vs Crystal Palace FC — Premier League (Sep 20, 2026)

Match information

MatchLeeds United FC vs Crystal Palace FC —…
Match TimeNot set
Data TimeNot set
StatusPending

Match analysis

📅 Published: Sep 15, 2026 10:10

Leeds United FC host Crystal Palace FC in the Premier League on 20 September 2026, with kick-off scheduled for 13:00 UTC. The two clubs arrive at this fixture from very different positions in the early-season table: Leeds sit 3rd on 8 points from 4 matches, while Palace sit 16th on 3 points from the same number of games. That is a five-point gap after just four rounds, and it frames almost every number worth examining below.

The most striking split is defensive. Leeds have conceded 3 goals across 4 matches, giving them a goal difference of +4 from 7 scored. Palace have conceded 11 across 4 matches, giving them a goal difference of −5 from 6 scored. In other words, Palace have scored only one goal fewer than Leeds, yet they have shipped nearly four times as many. The attacking output of the two sides is closer than the league positions might suggest; the difference in results is concentrated almost entirely at the other end of the pitch. Leeds remain unbeaten with 2 wins and 2 draws, while Palace have 1 win and 3 defeats. This article examines what those figures can and cannot tell us ahead of Sunday’s match.

Form and Standing Comparison

The table below sets out the two clubs’ verified league records so far this season. Both have played 4 matches, so the comparison is like-for-like in terms of sample size.

MetricLeeds United FCCrystal Palace FC
League position3rd16th
Matches played44
Won21
Drawn20
Lost03
Goals scored76
Goals conceded311
Goal difference+4−5
Points83
Recent form stringNot availableNot available

Two details are worth flagging before reading too much into the standings. First, the recent form strings for both clubs are not available in our verified dataset, so we cannot describe the sequence in which those results arrived — only the aggregate totals. Second, Palace’s zero draws stand out: they have either won or lost every match, which suggests a side whose matches have been decided rather than shared. Leeds, by contrast, have drawn half their games and lost none.

League Context

Position alone can mislead in a four-match sample, so it helps to see where each club sits relative to the early pace-setters. The current top six is reproduced below exactly as recorded in our verified data.

PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Arsenal FC440081+712
2Manchester City FC440082+612
3Leeds United FC422073+48
4Hull City AFC422052+38
5Brighton & Hove Albion FC4211135+87
6Chelsea FC4211109+17

Leeds are one of only four unbeaten sides in that top six, alongside Arsenal, Manchester City and Hull City. Their 8 points place them level with Hull City and three behind the two leaders. Palace, meanwhile, are outside this group entirely, on 3 points.

The table also shows how compressed the early standings can be. Brighton & Hove Albion sit 5th on 7 points with a goal difference of +8 — better than Leeds’s +4 — yet they are below Leeds because they have one fewer point. Chelsea are 6th on 7 points with a goal difference of +1. This is a reminder that in a four-match window, goal difference and points do not always move in the same direction, and league position should be read as a snapshot rather than a settled verdict.

Reading the Numbers

Start with the attacking figures. Leeds have scored 7 goals in 4 matches, an average of 1.75 per game. Palace have scored 6 in 4, an average of 1.50 per game. The gap of 0.25 goals per match is small, and over a four-game sample it may reflect little more than the timing of a single finish. On raw scoring output, these two sides can be described as broadly comparable.

The defensive figures tell a different story. Leeds have conceded 3 goals in 4 matches, an average of 0.75 per game. Palace have conceded 11 in 4, an average of 2.75 per game. That is a difference of two goals per match in concession rate — a substantial margin, and the single clearest statistical separation between the two teams in this dataset. It is also the main reason the two clubs’ goal differences diverge so sharply: +4 against −5.

Combining the two, Leeds’s matches have averaged 2.5 total goals (7 scored plus 3 conceded, divided by 4), while Palace’s have averaged 4.25 (6 plus 11, divided by 4). Palace’s matches have therefore been considerably more open, which is consistent with a record of 1 win and 3 defeats and no draws. Leeds’s matches have been tighter, consistent with 2 wins, 2 draws and no defeats.

One caution is warranted. Four matches is a small sample, and single results can distort averages heavily. A 4-0 defeat or a 3-3 draw can shift a per-game concession rate by a full goal. The figures above describe what has happened; they cannot establish that the same rates will persist. Palace’s 11 goals conceded may indicate a genuine defensive problem, or it may be inflated by one or two unusually heavy scorelines that we cannot isolate from the aggregate data available to us. Similarly, Leeds’s unbeaten start may reflect a favourable run as much as a durable level. Both readings are possible from the numbers alone.

What to Watch

Given the data available, several areas may be informative when this match kicks off at 13:00 UTC on 20 September 2026.

  • Whether Palace’s concession rate holds. At 2.75 goals conceded per match, Palace have the most pronounced defensive figure in this comparison. If that rate continues, the match may be high-scoring; if it was inflated by one heavy result, the picture could look quite different.
  • Whether Leeds’s defensive record is sustainable. Conceding 0.75 goals per match is a strong rate. Four matches is not enough to confirm it as a trend, but it is the foundation of their unbeaten start.
  • The draw pattern. Leeds have drawn 2 of 4; Palace have drawn 0 of 4. If Leeds’s tendency to share points continues, the match may stay close; if Palace’s all-or-nothing pattern continues, it may be decided.
  • Attacking parity. With 7 goals against 6, the two attacks are close on output. The match may therefore be shaped more by the defensive numbers than by the attacking ones.
  • League position pressure. Leeds are 3rd on 8 points, level with Hull City and three behind Arsenal and Manchester City. Palace are 16th on 3 points. Early-season positions can shift quickly, and both clubs have reasons to treat this fixture as meaningful.

It is worth restating what this analysis does not include. Our verified dataset for this fixture contains no injury information, no transfer information, no player-level statistics and no head-to-head history between the two clubs. It also does not include the recent form strings for either side, which are recorded as unavailable. Any assessment that depends on those inputs falls outside the scope of what can be supported here.

Methodology and Disclaimer

Data scope: this analysis uses the fixture, competition, standings and result fields available to the publishing workflow. It does not attribute unavailable specialist metrics or team-news data to football-data.org. See the methodology for the current source and review rules.

On this particular fixture, our model has not yet issued a prediction. Nothing in this article should be read as a forecast of the result, and no scoreline prediction is offered. Our published record stands at 350 predictions in total, with 189 settled, a result hit rate of 50% and an exact-score hit rate of 12%, across 7 leagues. Those figures describe past output and are not a guarantee of future performance.

Football is inherently unpredictable, and no prediction model can guarantee results. All content on FutebolAI is intended as entertainment and analysis, not as betting advice. We do not provide betting recommendations, we do not promise any outcome, and we will never ask for your password or payment credentials.


Related coverage: Rayo Vallecano vs Espanyol — La Liga Preview · Fulham FC vs Manchester United FC — Premier League (Sep 20, 2026) · Manchester City FC vs Sunderland AFC — Premier League (Sep 20, 2026) · Premier League 2026-27 Matchday 4 Full Review: Manchester Is Blue · Premier League 2026-27 Matchday 1 Full Review: Shocks, Statements

Sources & Data Basis

  • Fixture and standings data: football-data.org competition feed for Premier League, retrieved 2026-09-15 10:10 UTC.
  • Prediction status: Our model has not yet issued a forecast for this fixture. No scoreline or outcome prediction is available at this time.
  • Site performance figures: FutebolAI public prediction track record.

This article is informational analysis, not betting advice.

Choose Your Plan

Unlock AI-powered football predictions and in-depth tactical analysis

⚡ New here? Test-drive premium for a day
7-Day Trial · unlock every locked preview & analysis for 7 days
Get 7-Day Trial · $0.99
🎁

Basic Fan

Free Forever, no card needed
  • ✓ Public prediction tracker
  • ✓ Free Preview
  • ✓ Membership dashboard
Get Free Access
⭐ MOST POPULAR
📊

Pro Monthly

$7.99 /month or $71.99/year (save 25%)
  • ✓ 5 big match previews
  • ✓ Season & tactical analyses
  • ✓ AI prediction model access
  • ✓ Transfer window insights
Start Pro Plan
🏆

Pro Analyst

$71.99 /year or $7.99/month
  • ✓ Everything in Pro Monthly
  • ✓ Annual billing (save 25%)
  • ✓ AI prediction model access
  • ✓ Priority support
Go Pro Annual
🛡️ Money-Back Guarantee 🔒 SSL Secured ✓ Cancel Anytime 💳 PayPal & Card
📈 See our real, verifiable prediction track record

All predictions are for entertainment purposes only. Not betting advice.

Unlock Today’s Free Predictions

Get 3 complete AI model outputs, exact score forecasts and tactical analysis — free predictions refreshed daily.

7-day money-back guarantee on your first plan · Cancel anytime

FA

FutebolAI Team

AI Sports Analyst & Data Engineer

Our team of football data engineers and AI specialists develops data-driven match predictions using historical datasets, team form analysis, and statistical modeling. All predictions are generated from verified match data and are provided for entertainment purposes only.

Data-VerifiedAI-Powered5+ Years Analysis

Get AI Predictions by Email — Free

Join our weekly newsletter: verified predictions, match previews and standings — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Want a free account? Join Basic Fan — free

RC
Rafael Costa
Football analyst & FutebolAI editor
✍️ Written by Rafael Costa · Reviewed by Editorial team review
📊 Data source: football-data.org (public API)
📬 Questions? sports@futebolai.com

Get Free Football Predictions

Subscribe to receive weekly match previews and AI predictions for Europe's top leagues. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

📊 Key Metrics

AI Confidence
—
Model VersionLatest
AccessFREE
Match Time—

How to read the confidence indicator

80-100%
High Confidence
50-79%
Moderate Confidence
1-49%
Low Confidence

This is a relative indicator attached to the published forecast, not a guarantee or a calibrated probability. Judge it together with the public prediction record.

Uncertainty and disclaimer

AI predictions are probabilistic in nature and do not guarantee outcomes. Football matches involve inherent uncertainty including injuries, suspensions, weather conditions, and other unpredictable factors. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This analysis is provided for information and entertainment only and is not betting or financial advice.

Disclaimer: FutebolAI provides AI-generated analytical content for informational purposes only. These predictions do not constitute financial or gambling advice. Users must be 18+ and located in jurisdictions where online sports prediction services are permitted. For full terms, visit our Age & Eligibility Policy and Disclaimer. © 2026 FutebolAI. All rights reserved.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FutebolAI prediction for Leeds United FC vs Crystal Palace FC — Premier League (Sep 20, 2026)?

Leeds United FC host Crystal Palace FC in the Premier League on 20 September 2026, with kick-off scheduled for 13:00 UTC. The two clubs arrive at this fixture from very different positions in the early-season table: Leeds sit 3rd on 8 points…

How does FutebolAI generate its predictions?

FutebolAI combines xG analysis, tactical profiling, team form and historical datasets across Europe's top leagues using a proprietary AI model. All predictions are generated from verified match data and are provided for entertainment purposes only.

How accurate are FutebolAI predictions?

As of 2026-10-27, FutebolAI has 49.7% of 193 settled predictions verified correct, using public API reconciliation. The live Prediction Accuracy Tracker is at https://futebolai.com/prediction-tracker/

Where can I see FutebolAI past predictions and results?

Every prediction is publicly reconciled against real match results. View the live Prediction Accuracy Tracker at https://futebolai.com/prediction-tracker/ and the past predictions archive at https://futebolai.com/past-predictions/.