FutebolAI

FutebolAI

Get Predictions

Get a Quote!

No projection as up preference reasonably delightful celebrated.

Edit Template

European Top 5 Leagues Standings Update: Arsenal and Manchester City Level, Barcelona Perfect, PSG Seventh

📅 Published: Sep 15, 2026 15:25

Five of Europe’s leading leagues have now played at least three rounds of the 2026-27 season, and the early tables are starting to separate real form from opening-week noise. Every figure below is drawn from the football-data.org competition feed for each league, retrieved on 15 September 2026, and counts completed matches only.

Premier League: Arsenal and Manchester City Level at the Top

Four matches played, four won, twelve points each. Arsenal and Manchester City are separated only by goal difference, with Arsenal’s defence the tighter of the two: eight goals scored and one conceded, against City’s eight scored and two conceded. Both sides have been efficient rather than explosive, and neither has yet dropped a point.

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Arsenal440081+712
2Manchester City440082+612
3Leeds United422073+48
4Hull City422052+38
5Brighton & Hove Albion4211135+87
6Chelsea4211109+17
7Brentford413074+36
8Liverpool413064+26

Brighton’s goal difference is the best in the division despite sitting fifth, a consequence of a 13-goal return in four matches. Liverpool and Brentford remain unbeaten but have drawn three apiece, which is why two of the season’s strongest squads are currently outside the top six.

La Liga: Barcelona Perfect Through Five

Barcelona have won all five of their league matches, scoring 21 goals and conceding four. That is the largest goal difference in any of Europe’s top five divisions at this stage. Real Madrid have matched them for wins in all but one round and sit three points behind, with Real Betis level on points with Madrid but a far narrower goal difference.

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Barcelona5500214+1715
2Real Madrid5401144+1012
3Real Betis540176+112
4Deportivo Alavés5311115+610
5Atlético de Madrid5311106+410
6Sevilla531186+210
7Deportivo La Coruña523096+39
8Espanyol521285+37

The congestion between fourth and seventh is worth noting: four clubs are separated by a single point, and only four goals separate Alavés, Atlético and Sevilla on goal difference. Deportivo La Coruña are the division’s only unbeaten side outside the top three.

Serie A: Roma Lead Inter on Goal Difference

Roma and Inter have identical records after four rounds: four wins from four. Roma’s defence is the differentiator, with a single goal conceded against Inter’s six. Como and Lazio are two points back, both still unbeaten.

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Roma4400121+1112
2Inter Milan4400136+712
3Como431094+510
4Lazio431063+310
5Cagliari430142+29
6AC Milan422074+38
7Frosinone421174+37
8Juventus421164+27

Inter’s 13 goals are the joint-highest in the league, but they have conceded six in four games, including a 5-3 win on the most recent matchday. Milan and Juventus, two of the sides expected to contest the top four, are sixth and eighth respectively.

Bundesliga: Freiburg Top After Three Rounds

The smallest sample of the five leagues also produces the tightest cluster. Freiburg and Borussia Dortmund have both won all three matches, with Freiburg ahead on goal difference after scoring ten and conceding one.

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1SC Freiburg3300101+99
2Borussia Dortmund330082+69
3FC Augsburg321093+67
4Bayern München321072+57
5RB Leipzig320193+66
6SV Elversberg320187+16
7Bayer Leverkusen311185+34
8Mainz 05311163+34

Bayern are unbeaten but have already been held once, and Leverkusen’s four points from three matches is the slower start of the two sides most commonly tipped for the title. Three rounds is a small sample, and the table will look considerably different once the European calendar begins.

Ligue 1: PSG Seventh After Four Rounds

Lille, Monaco and Rennes are level on ten points, and Lyon are unbeaten in fourth. Paris Saint-Germain have won once in four, drawing two and losing one, and sit seventh on five points with a goal difference of zero.

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Lille431072+510
2AS Monaco431062+410
3Stade Rennais431085+310
4Olympique Lyonnais422062+48
5Paris FC422062+48
6RC Strasbourg421198+17
7Paris Saint-Germain41216605
8Stade Brestois41216605

Lyon and Paris FC are level on points, goal difference and goals scored, which is why the feed lists them at the same position. The same applies to PSG and Brest in seventh.

What These Tables Do and Do Not Show

Four rounds is not enough to establish a trend. A single match can move a club several places at this stage, and goal difference is doing much of the ranking work in the Premier League, Serie A and the Bundesliga. The figures above describe what has happened, not what will happen: attacking and defensive rates computed from three or four matches carry wide margins, and the congested middle of the La Liga table illustrates how quickly gaps close.

The one pattern worth watching is the number of unbeaten sides sitting outside the top four in three of the five leagues, which suggests that early draws are doing as much to shape the tables as early wins.

Want the AI score before kickoff?

Every FutebolAI pick is logged and publicly reconciled against real results. Read the locked previews, then check our verified record.

Sources and Data Basis

  • Standings and match data: football-data.org competition feeds for the Premier League, La Liga, Serie A, Bundesliga and Ligue 1, retrieved 15 September 2026.
  • Position, points and goal figures reflect completed matches only and exclude fixtures in progress.

This article is informational analysis, not betting advice. FutebolAI’s published predictions and their outcomes are recorded on our Prediction Accuracy Tracker. Football is inherently unpredictable, and no statistical model can guarantee results. Always gamble responsibly.

Choose Your Plan

Unlock AI-powered football predictions and in-depth tactical analysis

⚡ New here? Test-drive premium for a day
7-Day Trial · unlock every locked preview & analysis for 7 days
Get 7-Day Trial · $0.99
🎁

Basic Fan

Free Forever, no card needed
  • ✓ Public prediction tracker
  • ✓ Free Preview
  • ✓ Membership dashboard
Get Free Access
⭐ MOST POPULAR
📊

Pro Monthly

$7.99 /month or $71.99/year (save 25%)
  • ✓ 5 big match previews
  • ✓ Season & tactical analyses
  • ✓ AI prediction model access
  • ✓ Transfer window insights
Start Pro Plan
🏆

Pro Analyst

$71.99 /year or $7.99/month
  • ✓ Everything in Pro Monthly
  • ✓ Annual billing (save 25%)
  • ✓ AI prediction model access
  • ✓ Priority support
Go Pro Annual
🛡️ Money-Back Guarantee 🔒 SSL Secured ✓ Cancel Anytime 💳 PayPal & Card
📈 See our real, verifiable prediction track record

All predictions are for entertainment purposes only. Not betting advice.

Unlock Today’s Free Predictions

Get 3 complete AI model outputs, exact score forecasts and tactical analysis — free predictions refreshed daily.

7-day money-back guarantee on your first plan · Cancel anytime

FA

FutebolAI Team

AI Sports Analyst & Data Engineer

Our team of football data engineers and AI specialists develops data-driven match predictions using historical datasets, team form analysis, and statistical modeling. All predictions are generated from verified match data and are provided for entertainment purposes only.

Data-VerifiedAI-Powered5+ Years Analysis

Get AI Predictions by Email — Free

Join our weekly newsletter: verified predictions, match previews and standings — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Want a free account? Join Basic Fan — free

RC
Rafael Costa
Football analyst & FutebolAI editor
✍️ Written by Rafael Costa · Reviewed by Editorial team review
📊 Data source: football-data.org (public API)
📬 Questions? sports@futebolai.com

Get Free Football Predictions

Subscribe to receive weekly match previews and AI predictions for Europe's top leagues. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.