FutebolAI

FutebolAI

Get Predictions

Get a Quote!

No projection as up preference reasonably delightful celebrated.

Edit Template

Newcastle United FC vs Hull City AFC — Premier League (Sep 19, 2026)

Match information

MatchNewcastle United FC vs Hull City AFC —…
Match TimeNot set
Data TimeNot set
StatusPending

Match analysis

📅 Published: Sep 15, 2026 01:58

Newcastle United FC sit 12th in the Premier League table with 5 points from 4 matches, while Hull City AFC arrive at this fixture in 4th place on 8 points. That seven-position gap is the central analytical tension of the match: a home side with a negative goal difference of -1 against a visiting side that has conceded just 2 goals in 4 league games and carries a positive goal difference of +3.

The raw goal columns frame the contest more sharply than the points columns alone. Newcastle have scored 7 and conceded 8 across their four matches, an average of 1.75 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Hull City have scored 5 and conceded 2, an average of 1.25 scored and 0.50 conceded. Newcastle have therefore produced more attacking output in absolute terms, but they have also shipped four times as many goals as their opponents. Hull’s defensive record of 2 goals against in 4 matches is the second-best in the top six of the table as listed, behind only Arsenal FC’s 1. Whether that defensive solidity can hold against a Newcastle side averaging 1.75 goals per game is the question the underlying numbers can only partially answer.

Form and Standing Comparison

The table below sets out the two clubs’ league records side by side, using the verified standings for the current season.

MetricNewcastle United FCHull City AFC
League position12th4th
Matches played44
Won12
Drawn22
Lost10
Goals scored75
Goals conceded82
Goal difference-1+3
Points58
Recent trendNone recordedNone recorded

Two features stand out. First, Hull City are unbeaten: 2 wins and 2 draws from 4 matches. Newcastle have lost once and drawn twice, meaning both sides have drawn half of their matches played so far. Second, the goal difference columns point in opposite directions. Newcastle’s -1 reflects a side that has been involved in higher-scoring matches at both ends. Hull’s +3 reflects a side whose matches have been tighter and whose defensive concession rate is markedly lower.

League Context

Positioning both clubs within the early top six clarifies what is at stake in terms of the table’s shape. Hull City’s 8 points place them level with Leeds United FC, who also have 8 points from 4 matches, though Leeds hold a superior goal difference of +4 against Hull’s +3. Above them, Arsenal FC and Manchester City FC are both on 12 points from 4 matches, with Arsenal’s +7 goal difference edging City’s +6.

PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Arsenal FC440081+712
2Manchester City FC440082+612
3Leeds United FC422073+48
4Hull City AFC422052+38
5Brighton & Hove Albion FC4211135+87
6Chelsea FC4211109+17

The top-six list also shows how compressed the early standings can be. Brighton & Hove Albion FC have scored 13 goals in 4 matches — the highest attacking total in the group — yet sit 5th on 7 points because they have conceded 5. Chelsea FC, 6th on 7 points, have scored 10 and conceded 9. Hull City, by contrast, have the lowest goals-scored figure in the top six at 5, but also the second-lowest goals-conceded figure at 2. Their position is built on defensive economy rather than attacking volume, and that is a meaningful distinction when assessing how their profile may match up against a Newcastle side that has scored more freely but conceded more heavily.

Reading the Numbers

Newcastle’s 7 goals scored across 4 matches is a higher total than Hull’s 5, and it is the joint-highest among the two clubs in this fixture. On a per-match basis, Newcastle average 1.75 goals scored, compared with Hull’s 1.25. That suggests Newcastle have been the more productive attacking side in raw output terms, though the sample of four matches is small and per-match averages at this stage of a season can shift quickly.

The defensive comparison is where the profiles diverge most. Newcastle have conceded 8 goals in 4 matches, an average of 2.00 per game. Hull have conceded 2, an average of 0.50 per game. That is a fourfold difference in concession rate. Hull’s 2 goals against is matched only by Arsenal FC’s 1 and Manchester City FC’s 2 among the top six, placing Hull’s defensive record among the strongest in the early table. Newcastle’s 8 conceded is the highest of any side listed in the top six, though it is worth noting that the top-six list does not include every club in the division, so this comparison is bounded by the data available.

Goal difference captures the combined effect. Newcastle’s -1 means their matches have produced more goals at both ends than they have scored themselves. Hull’s +3 means they have scored three more than they have conceded. In points terms, Hull’s 8 from 4 (2.00 points per match) exceeds Newcastle’s 5 from 4 (1.25 points per match). Both sides have drawn 2 of 4 matches, which may indicate that neither has been especially prone to losing — Hull have lost none, Newcastle one — but also that both have left points on the table in level games.

One further observation from the data: Newcastle’s 1 win, 2 draws and 1 loss is a spread of results across all three outcomes, whereas Hull’s 2 wins and 2 draws is a spread across only two. Hull have not yet lost a league match this season according to the standings provided. That does not guarantee anything about this fixture, but it does describe a side that has consistently avoided defeat in its opening four matches.

What to Watch

  • Newcastle’s scoring rate against Hull’s concession rate. Newcastle average 1.75 goals scored per match; Hull average 0.50 conceded. These two figures cannot both hold at their current levels in a single match, so the extent to which either side’s trend persists may shape the game.
  • Whether Hull’s defensive record travels. Hull’s 2 goals conceded in 4 matches is the foundation of their 4th-place standing. If that rate holds, Newcastle’s attacking output may be tested; if it regresses, the match could open up.
  • Newcastle’s concession rate. At 2.00 goals conceded per match, Newcastle have been the leakiest defence among the top-six-listed clubs. Hull’s attacking output of 1.25 per match is modest, which may mean the visitors need to convert efficiently rather than frequently.
  • The draw pattern. Both clubs have drawn 2 of 4 matches. With Newcastle on 5 points and Hull on 8, a share of the points would affect the two sides differently in table terms, given Hull’s current position in the top four.
  • Table pressure at both ends of the comparison. Hull sit level on points with 3rd-placed Leeds United FC and two points clear of 5th-placed Brighton & Hove Albion FC. Newcastle, 12th, are looking upward at a congested early table.

Methodology and Disclaimer

This preview draws only on the verified standings and figures supplied for the two clubs and the listed top-six table. FutebolAI’s model has not yet issued a prediction for this fixture, so no scoreline or outcome projection appears in this article. Where this analysis uses language such as “can”, “cannot”, “may” or “suggest”, it is describing what the available numbers imply rather than asserting a result. Four matches is a small sample, and early-season averages can move substantially over subsequent rounds.

Data scope: this analysis uses the fixture, competition, standings and result fields available to the publishing workflow. It does not attribute unavailable specialist metrics or team-news data to football-data.org. See the methodology for the current source and review rules.


Related coverage: Rayo Vallecano vs Espanyol — La Liga Preview · Fulham FC vs Manchester United FC — Premier League (Sep 20, 2026) · Manchester City FC vs Sunderland AFC — Premier League (Sep 20, 2026)

Sources & Data Basis

  • Fixture and standings data: football-data.org competition feed for Premier League, retrieved 2026-09-15 01:58 UTC.
  • Prediction status: Our model has not yet issued a forecast for this fixture. No scoreline or outcome prediction is available at this time.
  • Site performance figures: FutebolAI public prediction track record.

This article is informational analysis, not betting advice.

Choose Your Plan

Unlock AI-powered football predictions and in-depth tactical analysis

⚡ New here? Test-drive premium for a day
7-Day Trial · unlock every locked preview & analysis for 7 days
Get 7-Day Trial · $0.99
🎁

Basic Fan

Free Forever, no card needed
  • ✓ Public prediction tracker
  • ✓ Free Preview
  • ✓ Membership dashboard
Get Free Access
⭐ MOST POPULAR
📊

Pro Monthly

$7.99 /month or $71.99/year (save 25%)
  • ✓ 5 big match previews
  • ✓ Season & tactical analyses
  • ✓ AI prediction model access
  • ✓ Transfer window insights
Start Pro Plan
🏆

Pro Analyst

$71.99 /year or $7.99/month
  • ✓ Everything in Pro Monthly
  • ✓ Annual billing (save 25%)
  • ✓ AI prediction model access
  • ✓ Priority support
Go Pro Annual
🛡️ Money-Back Guarantee 🔒 SSL Secured ✓ Cancel Anytime 💳 PayPal & Card
📈 See our real, verifiable prediction track record

All predictions are for entertainment purposes only. Not betting advice.

Unlock Today’s Free Predictions

Get 3 complete AI model outputs, exact score forecasts and tactical analysis — free predictions refreshed daily.

7-day money-back guarantee on your first plan · Cancel anytime

FA

FutebolAI Team

AI Sports Analyst & Data Engineer

Our team of football data engineers and AI specialists develops data-driven match predictions using historical datasets, team form analysis, and statistical modeling. All predictions are generated from verified match data and are provided for entertainment purposes only.

Data-VerifiedAI-Powered5+ Years Analysis

Get AI Predictions by Email — Free

Join our weekly newsletter: verified predictions, match previews and standings — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Want a free account? Join Basic Fan — free

RC
Rafael Costa
Football analyst & FutebolAI editor
✍️ Written by Rafael Costa · Reviewed by Editorial team review
📊 Data source: football-data.org (public API)
📬 Questions? sports@futebolai.com

Get Free Football Predictions

Subscribe to receive weekly match previews and AI predictions for Europe's top leagues. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

📊 Key Metrics

AI Confidence
—
Model VersionLatest
AccessFREE
Match Time—

How to read the confidence indicator

80-100%
High Confidence
50-79%
Moderate Confidence
1-49%
Low Confidence

This is a relative indicator attached to the published forecast, not a guarantee or a calibrated probability. Judge it together with the public prediction record.

Uncertainty and disclaimer

AI predictions are probabilistic in nature and do not guarantee outcomes. Football matches involve inherent uncertainty including injuries, suspensions, weather conditions, and other unpredictable factors. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This analysis is provided for information and entertainment only and is not betting or financial advice.

Disclaimer: FutebolAI provides AI-generated analytical content for informational purposes only. These predictions do not constitute financial or gambling advice. Users must be 18+ and located in jurisdictions where online sports prediction services are permitted. For full terms, visit our Age & Eligibility Policy and Disclaimer. © 2026 FutebolAI. All rights reserved.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FutebolAI prediction for Newcastle United FC vs Hull City AFC — Premier League (Sep 19, 2026)?

Newcastle United FC sit 12th in the Premier League table with 5 points from 4 matches, while Hull City AFC arrive at this fixture in 4th place on 8 points. That seven-position gap is the central analytical tension of the match: a…

How does FutebolAI generate its predictions?

FutebolAI combines xG analysis, tactical profiling, team form and historical datasets across Europe's top leagues using a proprietary AI model. All predictions are generated from verified match data and are provided for entertainment purposes only.

How accurate are FutebolAI predictions?

As of 2026-10-27, FutebolAI has 49.7% of 193 settled predictions verified correct, using public API reconciliation. The live Prediction Accuracy Tracker is at https://futebolai.com/prediction-tracker/

Where can I see FutebolAI past predictions and results?

Every prediction is publicly reconciled against real match results. View the live Prediction Accuracy Tracker at https://futebolai.com/prediction-tracker/ and the past predictions archive at https://futebolai.com/past-predictions/.