FutebolAI

FutebolAI

Get Predictions

Get a Quote!

No projection as up preference reasonably delightful celebrated.

Edit Template

Sunderland vs Brighton: Premier League Match Preview

Match information

MatchSunderland vs Brighton: Premier League Match Preview
Match TimeNot set
Data TimeNot set
Status✅ Match Ended
Predicted outcome
Away win
Predicted score
1 - 2
Published and locked
Sep 23, 2026 19:12 UTC
Source match ID
560592
Final score
0 - 2
Settlement
Result correct

Match analysis

📅 Published: Sep 23, 2026 19:12  |  🏁 Result: 0 - 2 (locked pre-match)

Sunderland AFC sit 14th in the Premier League on 4 points from 5 matches, with a record of 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats, 6 goals scored and 10 conceded, for a goal difference of -4. Brighton & Hove Albion FC arrive at this fixture 3rd on 10 points from the same 5 matches, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss, 16 goals scored and 5 conceded, for a goal difference of +11. The gap between the two clubs after five rounds is 6 points, and the gap in goal difference is 15 goals — a spread that frames almost everything that follows in this preview.

The most striking single figure in the verified data is Brighton’s 16 goals in 5 matches, an average of 3.2 goals per game, against a defensive record of 5 conceded, or 1.0 per game. Sunderland’s corresponding numbers are 6 scored (1.2 per game) and 10 conceded (2.0 per game). Our model’s predicted scoreline for this fixture is 1-2. That prediction is a statistical output, not a claim about what will happen, and it should be read alongside the caveats set out at the end of this article.

Form and Standing Comparison

The table below places the two clubs side by side using only the verified season figures available to us. No recent-form string is listed for either side in the source data, so the comparison rests on cumulative season totals rather than a sequence of results.

MetricSunderland AFCBrighton & Hove Albion FC
League position14th3rd
Matches played55
Wins13
Draws11
Losses31
Goals scored616
Goals conceded105
Goal difference-4+11
Points410
Recent form stringNot listedNot listed

Two features stand out. First, Brighton have scored 10 more goals than Sunderland across the same number of matches while conceding half as many — 5 against 10. Second, the points difference (10 versus 4) is smaller than the goal-difference difference (+11 versus -4) might imply, which is a reminder that points and goal difference measure different things: one rewards results, the other measures margin.

League Context

Position alone can be misleading early in a season, so it helps to see where each club sits relative to the current top six. The verified top-six table after five rounds reads as follows.

PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Manchester City FC5500135+815
2Arsenal FC540184+412
3Brighton & Hove Albion FC5311165+1110
4Brentford FC5230104+69
5Leeds United FC523073+49
6Liverpool FC523074+39

Brighton’s 16 goals are the highest goals-for figure in this top-six group, ahead of Manchester City’s 13, despite Brighton having played the same five matches and sitting two places lower. Brighton’s +11 goal difference is also the largest in the group, ahead of Manchester City’s +8. What separates Brighton from the top two is not margin but results: Manchester City have converted five matches into five wins (15 points), Arsenal four wins from five (12 points), while Brighton’s single draw and single defeat leave them on 10. In other words, Brighton’s underlying scoring and conceding numbers in this sample are competitive with the top of the table; their points total reflects one result that did not go their way.

Sunderland, by contrast, do not appear in this group. Their 4 points from 5 matches place them 14th, 6 points behind Brighton and 11 behind the current leaders. The context matters for how we read the fixture: this is a match between a side whose season totals sit in the top-three bracket and a side whose totals sit in the lower-middle of the division.

Reading the Numbers

Attacking output. Brighton’s 16 goals across 5 matches is the headline figure. It is 2.67 times Sunderland’s 6 goals over the same number of games. Whether that rate is sustainable is a separate question — five matches is a small sample, and scoring rates tend to regress over a full season — but as a description of what has happened so far, the gap is substantial and one-directional.

Defensive record. Brighton have conceded 5, Sunderland 10. That is a difference of 5 goals, or one extra goal conceded per match on average. Combined with the attacking figures, Brighton’s per-match profile in this sample is roughly 3.2 scored and 1.0 conceded; Sunderland’s is roughly 1.2 scored and 2.0 conceded. If those rates were simply carried forward — which is an assumption, not a forecast — the arithmetic would point toward a match with more Brighton goals than Sunderland goals. Our model’s 1-2 prediction is consistent with that arithmetic, but it is a single predicted scoreline derived from a model, not a restatement of the averages.

Goal difference as a summary. Goal difference compresses attacking and defensive performance into one number. Brighton’s +11 over five matches means they have outscored opponents by an average of 2.2 goals per game. Sunderland’s -4 means they have been outscored by 0.8 goals per game. The 15-goal swing between the two figures is the single largest gap in this preview, and it is the reason the model’s predicted scoreline leans the way it does.

What the numbers cannot tell us. The verified data contains no recent-form string for either club, no head-to-head record for this specific fixture, no injury or suspension information, and no player-level statistics. Our published methodology describes the wider model as incorporating historical form over recent matches, head-to-head records, expected goals (xG) modelling, pressing intensity (PPDA), and contextual factors such as injuries, suspensions, fixture congestion and motivation. Those inputs inform the model’s output, but they are not itemised in the fixture data supplied here, so this article does not quantify them. Where the data is silent, we say so rather than fill the gap.

Sample size. Five matches is a short window. A single heavy result can distort goals-for and goals-against totals considerably at this stage of a season, and league position after five rounds is a weak predictor of league position after thirty-eight. The figures above describe the season to date; they do not describe the season to come.

What to Watch

  • Whether Brighton’s scoring rate holds. 16 goals in 5 matches is an unusually high rate. Watching whether that output continues, or settles toward a more typical level, is the central question this fixture may help answer.
  • Sunderland’s defensive concession rate. Conceding 10 in 5 matches implies roughly two goals against per game. Whether that rate tightens is the clearest lever on Sunderland’s results.
  • The margin versus the result. Brighton’s +11 goal difference sits alongside 10 points, while Manchester City’s +8 sits alongside 15. The comparison illustrates that large margins do not automatically convert into maximum points, and it is a useful frame for reading this fixture’s outcome whatever it turns out to be.
  • How the model’s 1-2 prediction is treated. A predicted scoreline is a point estimate from a statistical model. It can be wrong, and it should not be read as a statement of what will occur.
  • Table movement after the match. With Sunderland on 4 points and Brighton on 10, the fixture sits across a wide positional gap; the post-match standings will show whether that gap narrows, holds or widens.

Methodology scope and disclaimer. FutebolAI generates match previews, tactical analysis and predictions using AI-assisted models built on official football data, primarily from the Football-Data.org API, together with official league records and competition data. Our published methodology describes a five-step process — data collection, statistical modelling, AI analysis, human review, and publication — and states that we do not use unverified social media rumours, anonymous tips or unconfirmed transfer reports. On our public record, we have made 350 predictions in total, of which 193 have been settled, with a result hit rate of 50%. Those figures describe past output and are not a projection of future performance. Football is inherently unpredictable, and no prediction model, including ours, can guarantee a match result; our predictions may frequently be incorrect. All content on this page is provided for general informational and entertainment purposes only and does not constitute betting, gambling or wagering advice, financial advice, or a recommendation to place any bet. If you choose to engage in any form of sports betting, you do so entirely at your own risk.


Related coverage: Arsenal vs Leeds: Premier League Match Preview · Leverkusen vs Leipzig: Bundesliga Match Preview · Stuttgart vs Dortmund: Bundesliga Match Preview · Chelsea vs Bournemouth: Premier League Match Preview · Aston Villa vs Brentford: Premier League Match Preview · Manchester United vs Tottenham: Premier League Match Preview · Málaga vs Espanyol: La Liga Match Preview

Sources & Data Basis

  • Fixture and standings data: football-data.org competition feed for Premier League, retrieved 2026-09-23 19:12 UTC.
  • Prediction: FutebolAI model output logged against match ID 560592 before kickoff.
  • Site performance figures: FutebolAI public prediction track record.

This article is informational analysis, not betting advice.

FA

FutebolAI Team

AI Sports Analyst & Data Engineer

Our team of football data engineers and AI specialists develops data-driven match predictions using historical datasets, team form analysis, and statistical modeling. All predictions are generated from verified match data and are provided for entertainment purposes only.

Data-VerifiedAI-Powered5+ Years Analysis

Get AI Predictions by Email — Free

Join our weekly newsletter: verified predictions, match previews and standings — straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Want a free account? Join Basic Fan — free

This match has been settled.

The original forecast remains visible. Check the final result and the wider record in the public tracker.

Settled · Forecast 1-2 · Final 0-2 · Correct · Source match ID 560592

RC
Rafael Costa
Football analyst & FutebolAI editor
✍️ Written by Rafael Costa · Reviewed by Editorial team review
📊 Data source: football-data.org (public API)
📬 Questions? sports@futebolai.com

Get Free Football Predictions

Subscribe to receive weekly match previews and AI predictions for Europe's top leagues. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

📊 Key Metrics

AI Confidence
—
Model VersionLatest
AccessFREE
Match Time—

How to read the confidence indicator

80-100%
High Confidence
50-79%
Moderate Confidence
1-49%
Low Confidence

This is a relative indicator attached to the published forecast, not a guarantee or a calibrated probability. Judge it together with the public prediction record.

Uncertainty and disclaimer

AI predictions are probabilistic in nature and do not guarantee outcomes. Football matches involve inherent uncertainty including injuries, suspensions, weather conditions, and other unpredictable factors. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This analysis is provided for information and entertainment only and is not betting or financial advice.

Disclaimer: FutebolAI provides AI-generated analytical content for informational purposes only. These predictions do not constitute financial or gambling advice. Users must be 18+ and located in jurisdictions where online sports prediction services are permitted. For full terms, visit our Age & Eligibility Policy and Disclaimer. © 2026 FutebolAI. All rights reserved.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FutebolAI prediction for Sunderland vs Brighton: Premier League Match Preview?

Sunderland AFC sit 14th in the Premier League on 4 points from 5 matches, with a record of 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats, 6 goals scored and 10 conceded, for a goal difference of -4. Brighton & Hove Albion FC…

How does FutebolAI generate its predictions?

FutebolAI combines xG analysis, tactical profiling, team form and historical datasets across Europe's top leagues using a proprietary AI model. All predictions are generated from verified match data and are provided for entertainment purposes only.

How accurate are FutebolAI predictions?

As of 2026-10-28, FutebolAI has 49.7% of 193 settled predictions verified correct, using public API reconciliation. The live Prediction Accuracy Tracker is at https://futebolai.com/prediction-tracker/

Where can I see FutebolAI past predictions and results?

Every prediction is publicly reconciled against real match results. View the live Prediction Accuracy Tracker at https://futebolai.com/prediction-tracker/ and the past predictions archive at https://futebolai.com/past-predictions/.